Programme


Monday, July 9th

Conference Hall: al. Mickiewicza 24/28
8:00 – 8:45 Registration
9:00 – 9:20 Opening
Plenary session (Room 120)
Chair: Vladimir Müller
9:20 – 10:00 William Ross

Birkhoff-James Inner functions and zero sets of analytic functions
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break (Room 127)
10:30 – 11:10 Dan Timotin

Beyond truncated Toeplitz operators
11:15 – 11:55 Dijana Ilišević

On isometric roots of isometries
11:55 – 14:40 Lunch
Parallel sessions
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: William Ross
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Dijana Ilišević
14:30 – 14:50 Dariusz Cichoń
Uniqueness of a positive extension in the complex moment problem and a representing measure
Jacek Chmieliński
On operators reversing Birkhoff or thogonality
14:55 – 15:15 Gökhan Göğüş
Composition operators on Dirichlet-type and Möbius in variant spaces
Michał Wojtylak
The Crouzeix conjecture and de formations of the numerical range
15:20 – 15:40 Bartosz Łanucha
On asymmetric truncated Toeplitz operators of rank one
Alan Kamuda
Towards Theory of Frames in Krein Spaces
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break (Room 127)
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Petru Cojuhari
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Lina Oliveira
16:00 – 16:20 Marcin Moszyński
Spectrum of block-Jacobi operator – how to adopt some scalar Jacobi operator methods?
Adam Wegert
Canonical commutation relation, traces and affiliated operators
16:25 – 16:45 Ewelina Zalot
Spectral resolutions for non-self adjoint block Jacobi matrices
Marlena Nowaczyk
Scattering on the line with a trans fer condition at the origin
16:50 – 17:10 Marcin Zygmunt
Spectral Analysis of Block Jacobi Matrices with Singular Entries
Paweł Sobolewski
On balayage and B-balayage

Tuesday, July 10th

Conference Hall: al. Mickiewicza 24/28
Plenary session (Room 120)
Chair: Cristina Câmara
9:00 – 9:40 Alexei Poltoratski

Completeness problems for complex exponentials
9:45 – 10:25 Eungil Ko

On square roots of self-adjoint weighted composition operators on H2
10:25 – 10:55 Coffee break (Room 127)
Chair: Jan Stochel
10:55 – 11:25 Piotr Budzyński

Weighted composition operators in L2 – spaces
11:30 – 12:00 Lina Oliveira

Invariant subspace lattices and kernel maps
11:50 – 14:30 Coffee break (Room 127)
Parallel sessions
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Albrecht Böttcher
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Dan Timotin
14:30 – 14:50 Maria Nowak
Examples of de Branges-Rovnyak spaces generated by nonextreme functions
Ekaterina Shulman
Approximation of invariant sub sets by invariant subspaces with application to Levi-Civita functio nal equations
14:55 – 15:15 Bruce Watson
The one-dimensional p-Laplacian with indefinite weight
Małgorzata Michalska
Matrix representations of trunca ted Hankel operators
15:20 – 15:40 Sourav Pal
A Nagy-Foias program for the C.0 operator tuples associated with the symmetrized polydisc
Joanna Jurasik
Asymmetric truncated Toeplitz operators on finite-dimensional spaces
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break (Room 127)
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Jacek Chmieliński
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Bruce Watson
16:00 – 16:20 Tamás Titkos
Generalized Krein-von Neumann extension
Jani Virtanen
Toeplitz operators on Hardy spa ces with piecewise continuous sym bols
16:25 – 16:45 Zsigmond Tarcsay
Generalized Schur complementa tion
Roksana Słowik
Doubly infinite matrices and the Cayley-Hamiltonian theorem

Wednesday, July 11th

Conference Hall: al. Mickiewicza 24/28
Plenary session (Room 120)
Chair: Javad Mashreghi
9:00 – 9:40 Man Duen-Choi

A Mathematician’s Apology on Tensor Products
9:45 – 10:25 Zenon Jabłoński

Cauchy Dual operators, kernel condition and quasi-Brownian isometries
10:25 – 10:55 Coffee break (Room 127)
Chair: Roman Drnovšek
10:55 – 11:25 Albrecht Böttcher

On the norm of the Laplace operator on spaces of polynomials
11:30 – 12:00 Petru Cojuhari

Spectral theory for perturbed block Toeplitz operators
12:00 – 14:30 Lunch
Parallel sessions
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Andrzej Sołtysiak
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Maria Nowak
14:30 – 14:50 Krzysztof Rudol
Gleason parts in bidual algebras
Wen-Chi Kuo
Martingales, mixingales and mi xing processes in Riesz spaces
14:55 – 15:15 Ja A Jeong
The ideal structure of labeled graph C* -algebras
Renata Rososzczuk
Extremal problem for invariant subspaces in the weighted Berg man spaces Ap α, α > −1, p > 0.
15:20 – 15:40 Jakub Kośmider
Unitary equivalence of weighted shifts
Volodymyr Dilnyi
Weighted Hardy spaces and signal processing
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break (Room 127)
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Zenon Jabłoński
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Eungil Ko
16:00 – 16:20 Patryk Pagacz
Invariant subspaces of H2(T2) and L2 (T2) preserving compatibility
Shubhankar Podder
Commutants and reflexivity of multiplication tuples on vector- valued reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
16:25 – 16:45 Artur Płaneta
Generalized multipliers for left invertible analytic operators
Paweł Pietrzycki
Jensen’s inequality for operators and commutativity

Tuesday, July 12th

Conference Hall: al. Mickiewicza 24/28
Plenary session (Room 120)
Chair: Alexei Poltoratski
9:00 – 9:40 Javad Mashreghi

The Gleason-Kahane-Zelazko theorem in function spaces
9:45 – 10:25 Vladimir Müller

Diagonals of operators and pinching
10:25 – 10:55 Coffee break (Room 127)
11:15 – 18:00 Excursion
19:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner

Friday, July 13th

Conference Hall: al. Mickiewicza 24/28
Parallel sessions
Session A (Room 120)
Chair: Kamila Kliś
Session B (Room 125)
Chair: Victor Kaftal
9:00 – 9:20 Lech Zielinski
On the spectrum of the quantum Rabi model
Roman Drnovšek
Triangularizability of trace-class operators with increasing spec- trum
Plenary session (Room 120)
Chair: Man Duen-Choi
9:25 – 10:05 Victor Kaftal

Diagonals of positive operators, an alternative approach
10:10 – 10:50 Cristina Câmara

Completions of partial operator matrices
10:50 – Last coffee (Room 127)

Summer Workshop on Operator Theory 2018 © 2018 Frontier Theme